Laws, Regulations and Annotations
[…] A houseboat or "floating home" is a vessel within the meaning of Revenue and Taxation Code section 6273 if it constitutes personal property and is navigable.

The property should be classified as personal property unless it is affixed to the real property in such a manner as to constitute a permanent addition thereto. The property will be presumed to be personal property if the owner does not also own the real property or hold a lease for a term of years substantially equivalent to the life of the houseboat or floating home.

The term "vessel" is defined by Revenue and Taxation Code section 6273 to mean "… any boat, ship, barge, or floating thing designed for navigation in the water …" with certain specified exceptions. The term "vessel" includes houseboats and those floating homes capable of navigation under their own power or suitable for normal towing.