Laws, Regulations and Annotations
[…] The stock holding company will sublease the aircraft to common carrier X which will in turn sublease the aircraft to common carrier Y. Common carrier Y will place the aircraft in commercial operation both within and without California.

This transaction qualifies for the aircraft exemption provided in section 6366.1. 6/28/85.


105.0293 Sublease in Common Carrier Service. Nothing in the language of section 6366.1 prevents the exemption from applying in a situation where an aircraft is purchased by a leasing company who leases it to another entity who in turn leases it to a carrier. The section exempts the sale of aircraft "which are leased, or are sold to persons for the purpose of leasing, to lessees using such aircraft as common carriers." A sublessee may operate as the carrier. 4/21/80.


105.0296 Telephones Installed on Aircraft.