Laws, Regulations and Annotations
[…] (Regulation 1589(b)(1)(A).) 5/27/93.


195.0060 Bale Ties. Bale ties sold to persons who bale hay, either as "commercial balers" or as owners of the hay, are exempt from tax as nonreturnable containers if the hay is to be sold. 9/13/53; 8/1/63.


195.0070 Bee Boxes. Tax applies to retail sales of new or used bee boxes to beekeepers in this state unless the sale is exempt as an occasional sale. 8/5/75; 5/20/96.


195.0075 Berry Containers. Revenue and Taxation Code section 6364(d) provides an exemption for the sale and use of:

"Containers, when sold or leased without the contents to persons who place food products for human consumption in the container for shipment, provided the food products will be sold, whether in the same container or not, and whether the food products are remanufactured or repackaged prior to sale."