Tax Guide for
[…] Different sales tax, cannabis excise tax, and local cannabis business tax rates may apply to your transactions, and you must use the rates in effect at the time of sale.

  • Selling price of cannabis product
  • $35.00
  • Local cannabis business tax ($35.00 × 10%)
  • $3.50
  • Delivery
  • $5.00
  • Subtotal subject to excise tax
  • $43.50
  • Excise tax ($43.50 × 15%)
  • $6.53
  • Subtotal ($43.50 + $6.53)
  • $50.03
  • Sales tax ($50.03 × 8.5%)
  • $4.25
  • Total
  • $54.28

Requirement to include statement is no longer applicable

The former requirement under R&TC section 34011(a)(2) that cannabis retailers provide their customers with an invoice or receipt including the statement “The cannabis excise taxes are included in the total amount of this invoice” is not applicable for retail sales of cannabis or cannabis products made on or after January 1, 2023.

Beginning July 1, 2022, the cultivation tax no longer applies to cannabis or cannabis products that enter the commercial market.